Protecting Your Privacy


CDIGIMEDIA is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. CDIGIMEDIA is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.
Set out below is information that CDIGIMEDIA is required to communicate to its customers. CDIGIMEDIA recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

Your personal information

Personal information held by CDIGIMEDIA may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver’s licence number and your CDIGIMEDIA PIN, username or password. CDIGIMEDIA also holds details of your CDIGIMEDIA services (including their status).If you choose not to provide certain personal information, CDIGIMEDIA may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which CDIGIMEDIA prides itself.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to CDIGIMEDIA (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, CDIGIMEDIA relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to CDIGIMEDIA and to advise them that CDIGIMEDIA can be contacted for further information (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How we collect personal information

CDIGIMEDIA collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  •  Directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through CDIGIMEDIA’s websites (e.g. during www.CDIGIMEDIA.com.registration or trial services);
  •  From third parties such as CDIGIMEDIA’s related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  •  From publicly available sources of information;
  •  In response to a survey, contest or sweepstakes;
  •  From the organisations identified below under ‘When CDIGIMEDIA discloses your personal information’;
  •  From CDIGIMEDIA’s own records of how you use your CDIGIMEDIA services; or when legally required to do so.
How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  •  Verify your identity;
  •  Assist you to subscribe to CDIGIMEDIA’s current services;
  •  Offer you and provide additional CDIGIMEDIA or related services
  •  Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  •  Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  •  Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  •  Research and develop CDIGIMEDIA’s services
  •  Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for CDIGIMEDIA to provide you with a better service;
  •  Maintain and develop CDIGIMEDIA’s business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
  • Also, your personal information is collected so that CDIGIMEDIA can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). CDIGIMEDIA does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish CDIGIMEDIA to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please call +61 3 8669 0640.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require, CDIGIMEDIA may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of CDIGIMEDIA. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to CDIGIMEDIA providing its services to you. These organisations may carry out CDIGIMEDIA’s:

  •  Customer enquiries;
  •  Mailing operations;
  •  Billing and debt-recovery functions;
  •  Information technology services;
  •  Installation, maintenance and repair services;
  •  Marketing and telemarketing services;
  •  Market research;
  •  Web site usage analysis
  • CDIGIMEDIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information

In addition, CDIGIMEDIA may disclose your personal information to:

  •  Your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  •  Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  •  Credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  •  CDIGIMEDIA’s related companies;
  •  CDIGIMEDIA’s professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  •  Other information technology service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, CDIGIMEDIA may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes);
  •  Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
CDIGIMEDIA’s web sites

CDIGIMEDIA provides products and services via its various web sites. When you visit CDIGIMEDIA’s sites, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists CDIGIMEDIA to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.

CDIGIMEDIA may use ‘cookies’ on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for CDIGIMEDIA’s web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of CDIGIMEDIA’s web sites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. CDIGIMEDIA extends the same privacy protection to your personal information whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

CDIGIMEDIA also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. CDIGIMEDIA collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

CDIGIMEDIA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why CDIGIMEDIA recommends that you:

  •  Let CDIGIMEDIA know if there are any errors in your personal information;
  •  Keep CDIGIMEDIA up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.
  •  If you are a subscriber to one of CDIGIMEDIA’s online products or services, you may change your personal details by contacting CDIGIMEDIA on +61 3 8669 0640.
You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for security reasons, and send it by email to support@cdigimedia.com

CDIGIMEDIA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact CDIGIMEDIA on +91 6386483215 between 9:45AM till 6:45PM, Monday to Friday.

You may obtain further information on privacy matters by visiting CDIGIMEDIA’s web site at www.cdigimedia.com